Imprint / Privacy policy

Privacy policy for the startupticket.at website

1.1 General information REWE International Dienstleistungsgesellschaft m.b.H. takes the protection of your personal data seriously and uses it in accordance with the statutory provisions, in particular the Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Basic Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In this data protection declaration, REWE International Dienstleistungsgesellschaft m.b.H provides all information on the processing of your personal data concerning the website, in particular which personal data is collected and thus protected

1.2 Responsible person The operator of this website and thus the person responsible for processing your personal data is REWE International Dienstleistungsgesellschaft m.b.H. In the following you will learn more about the careful handling of your personal data:

1.3 Handling of personal data The personal data you enter via the website (including name, address, e-mail address, first name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number of the applicant) as well as company-related data (including name of the start-up, year of foundation, market launch, number of members / employees, company headquarters, description of the start-up, product category, product description, USP, target group, motivation letter, seal/certificates, listing, awards, LMIV data, social media links, company portfolio) will only be used for correspondence with you and only for the purpose for which you have provided us with the data, in accordance with the Data Protection Act. After completion of the applicant selection process, the data you have provided will be stored for one month for queries and then deleted. Once you have entered your data in full in the application, an automatic notification will be sent to startupticket@rewe-group.at. The responsible person can download the application including your uploaded attachments from the website and forward it to the respective buyers of REWE International AG as well as to the representatives of Erste Bank der oesterreichischen Sparkassen AG (“Erste Bank”) and representatives of Clever Clover in order to offer you as a start-up an all-round service consisting of dealer, bank and business angel. If you are selected, you will be contacted by the buyer within two weeks by e-mail/telephone. The data provided by you will be stored for one month after completion of the applicant selection process for further enquiries and deleted afterwards.

Once you have entered your data in full in the application, an automatic notification will be sent to startupticket@rewe-group.at. The responsible person can download the application including your uploaded attachments from the website and forward it to the respective buyers of REWE International AG as well as to the representatives of Erste Bank der oesterreichischen Sparkassen AG (“Erste Bank”) and representatives of Clever Clover in order to offer you as a start-up an all-round service consisting of dealer, bank and business angel. If you are selected, you will be contacted by the buyer within two weeks by e-mail/telephone. The data provided by you will be stored for one month after completion of the applicant selection process for further enquiries and deleted afterwards.

1.4 Data security After completing the application form, this data is transmitted to the server in encrypted form via SSL and stored in the database. We secure our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. Despite regular checks, however, complete protection against all risks is not possible.

1.5 Rights of data subjects After a written request to startupticket@rewe-group.at, we will be happy to provide you with information about your stored data free of charge after successful identification, or we will inform you of your further rights under data protection law (right to correction, right to limitation of processing, right to data transferability) in due time. Furthermore, you can request the deletion of your personal data. We will, of course, carry out the deletion, provided that there are no storage obligations to the contrary.

In case of obviously unfounded requests or – especially in case of frequent repetition – we are entitled to demand an appropriate fee.

1.6 Data protection contact If you have any questions regarding data protection, you can contact our data protection officer at startupticket@rewe-group.at. In the event of complaints, you are of course free to go to the relevant supervisory authority.

1.7 Website analysis / Cookies We use so-called cookies in some areas of our website, e.g. to recognise the preferences of visitors and to be able to design the website accordingly. This makes navigation easier and a high degree of user-friendliness of a website possible. Cookies also help us to identify particularly popular areas of our website. Cookies are small files that are stored on a visitor’s hard disk. They make it possible to retain information for a certain period of time and to identify the visitor’s computer. We use permanent cookies for better user guidance and individual performance presentation. We also use so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted when you close your browser. You can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies. This makes the use of cookies transparent for you. Important: If you completely exclude the use of cookies, you may not be able to use certain functions of our website. We use the following two categories of cookies on our website:

  1. absolutely necessary cookies
  2. performance cookies

Absolutely necessary cookies: These cookies are necessary for you to be able to navigate the website and use its functions, for example when accessing password-protected areas. Without these cookies, we cannot provide you with certain services you have requested. We use essential cookies to uniquely identify registered users so that they are recognized during their visit and when they return to the website.

Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, such as which pages they visit most frequently and whether they receive error messages from websites. These cookies do not collect data that can be used to identify visitors. All information collected by these cookies is anonymous and is used only to improve the functionality and improve the service of the website. We therefore use performance cookies to compile statistics on how our website is used and to see how effective our advertising campaigns are.

Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, such as which pages they visit most frequently and whether they receive error messages from websites. These cookies do not collect data that can be used to identify visitors. All information collected by these cookies is anonymous and is used only to improve the functionality and improve the service of the website. We therefore use performance cookies to compile statistics on how our website is used and to see how effective our advertising campaigns are.

Adobe Analytics (Omniture): To design our website in line with requirements, we create pseudonymous user profiles with the help of Adobe Analytics (Omniture). Adobe Analytics (Omniture) uses cookies, i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to an Adobe server in the USA and stored there. Since we have activated IP anonymisation on this website, the server settings we have made ensure that the IP address is anonymised before geolocation. The last octet of the IP address is replaced by zeros. Before saving the information generated by the cookie, the IP address is replaced by individual generic IP addresses. Adobe will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You can object to the creation of the pseudonymous user profiles at any time. You can do this in the following way: You can object to the web analysis by Adobe Analytics (Omniture) by setting an opt-out cookie, which instructs Adobe not to store or use your data for web analysis purposes. Please note that with this solution, web analytics will only not take place as long as the opt-out cookie is stored by the browser. If you would like to set the opt-out cookie now, please click here.